Alba Orbital

Alba Orbital

Alba Orbital build and design the world’s smallest commercial satellite platforms being PocketQube format.

Categories

Headquarters Regions 

Founded Date

Founders

Operating Status

Number of Employees 

Also Known As

Hub Tags

IPO Status

Company Type

Website

LinkedIn

Twitter 

Contact Email

Phone Number

Glasgow

2012

Tom Walkinshaw

Active

11-50

PocketQubeShop

PocketQube

Private

For Profit

www.albaorbital.com

+448456890094

Pioneers in PicoSat technology,

Traditionally satellites have been very expensive, even the smallest commercial satellites like Cubesats cost six-figure amounts to build and launch. Alba Orbital develop pico-Satellites which weigh <1kg, and cost significantly less. While, offering almost all of the advantages of a CubeSat. Being leaders in this niche, they are closely partnered with ESA and provide research in this area to them.

AlbaOrbital aims to ‘democratise’ space, allowing affordable access to anyone. They are currently working on 2 platforms – Unicorn-1 and Unicorn-2 and will be launching Unicorn-1 in Q2 2017.

AlbaOrbital also provide technical support and parts for those launching, designing and building picoSatellites.

By |2019-03-28T19:03:14+00:00March 28th, 2019|Categories: Aerospace, PocketQube, Satellite Communication, Space Travel|Tags: , , , |0 Comments

About the Author:

Leave A Comment